Staffing
The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.
Executive Head Teacher
Mr A Seymour | Executive Head Teacher |
Head Teacher
Miss I Peňa headteacher@newarkacademy.co.uk | Modern Foreign Languages | Head Teacher |
School Leader
Mr A Athey | Creative iMedia | Assistant Head Behaviour & Attitude |
Mr S Brown | Computer Science | Deputy Head |
Mrs L Coutts | Business and Operations Manager | |
Miss Y Elsey | History Sociology | Deputy Head Quality of Education |
Mrs J Hamilton-Smith | English | Deputy Headteacher |
Associate School Leader
Ms N Campbell Asman | Art and Design | Associate School Leader Early Careers & Staff Development / Head of Art |
Miss R Clarke | Mathematics | Associate School Leader Quality of Education |
Ms A Daw | Philosophy, Religion and Ethics Personal Development | Associate School Leader & Head of RE |
Mrs A Dixon | Designated Safeguarding Lead | |
Mrs C Kent | Learning Support Personal Development | Associate School Leader for SEND and Inclusion |
Mrs L Porter | Science | Associate School Leader Science & Teaching and Learning |
Ms L Travis | English | Associate School Leader Quality of Education |
Teaching Staff
Miss L Appleton | English | Teacher of English |
Miss K Bailey | Personal Development Drama | Teacher of Drama & Yr 7 Achievement Leader |
Mrs R Beardsmore | Physical Education Personal Development | Head of PE |
Miss S Bushell | History | Teacher of History |
Miss S Clancy | English | Teacher of English |
Mrs K Clare | Mathematics | Teacher of Mathematics |
Mr S Clarke | Science | Teacher of Science |
Miss S Coe | Physical Education | Teacher of PE/Second in Department |
Ms S Cupit | Health and Social Care | Lead Teacher of Health & Social Care |
Mrs L Curtis | English | Head of NA6 |
Mrs V Dalton | English | Teacher of English |
Miss A Davies | Mathematics | Teacher of Mathematics |
Mrs J Dillon | English | Teacher of English |
Mr W Drown | Mathematics | Teacher of Mathematics |
Miss H Ford-Wright | Design and Technology | Lead Teacher of Engineering |
Mr T Garner | Science | Executive Lead of Science |
Mrs L Hesketh-Court | Mathematics | Teacher of Mathematics |
Mr J Huggard | Geography | Achievement Leader Yr 9 / Teacher of Geography |
Mr J Johnson | Geography | Teacher of Geography |
Mr M Kerslake | Science | Lead Teacher of Science |
Miss H Langford | Science | Second in Department |
Mrs L Mawson | Science | Teacher of Science |
Mr O Maxwell | History | Teacher of History |
Miss S McPhail | Health and Social Care Child Development | Teacher of Health & Social Care |
Mr H Mistry | Mathematics | Teacher of Mathematics |
Miss B Mortiboy | Science | Teacher of Science |
Mrs E Mowat | Design and Technology Cooking and Nutrition | Head of Technology |
Miss E Musson | English Literacy | Teacher of English |
Mrs K Nottage | Physical Education Music | Teacher of PE |
Mr J Padley | History | Head of History |
Mrs L Page | Geography Philosophy, Religion and Ethics | Head of Humanities |
Mrs R Parkinson | English | Head of English |
Miss E Pearson | Art and Design | Teacher of Art |
Mr T Petchell | Physical Education Personal Development | Teacher of PE |
Mr J Piper | Physical Education | Teacher of PE |
Miss G Quick | Modern Foreign Languages Personal Development | Teacher of MFL |
Miss E Reynolds | Music Drama | Lead Teacher of Drama |
Mr G Rice | Modern Foreign Languages Personal Development Philosophy, Religion and Ethics | Teacher of MFL |
Mr J Robinson | Mathematics | Teacher of Mathematics |
Mrs D Rollin | Science | Achievement Leader KS4 and Teacher of Science |
Miss S Rudd | Personal Development Business Studies | Teacher of Business Studies |
Mrs F Rutter | Psychology | Teacher of RE |
Mrs J Schmidt | Mathematics | Second in Department |
Miss E Smith | Science | Head of Science |
Miss L Stage | Personal Development Physical Education | Teacher of PE |
Mrs H Stringer | English | Lead Teacher of English |
Mr A Surridge | Design and Technology Cooking and Nutrition | Year 8 Crew Leader & DT Teacher |
Mr A Thomas | Science | Teacher of Science |
Miss E Ulicki | Geography Philosophy, Religion and Ethics | Teacher of Geography |
Mr A Wagstaffe | Design and Technology | Lead Teacher of DT & Head of Construction |
Mrs C Walters | Business Studies | Head of Social Sciences |
Mr J Watt | English Sociology | Teacher of English |
Miss C Williams | Modern Foreign Languages | Teacher of MFL |
Miss G Williams | Modern Foreign Languages | Head of MFL |
Mr A Williams | Literacy Music | Head of Expressive Arts & Lead Teacher of Music |
Mr S Williams | Science | Teacher of Science |
Mrs G Willis SENCO@newarkacademy.co.uk | Cooking and Nutrition Learning Support | Special Educational Needs Co-Ordinator |
Mr J Woolley | Mathematics | Head of Mathematics |